Welcome to Grantown Try Tri on    
- homepage
- Enter Online
- Competition Rules
- Race Details
- Prize Categories
- Contact Us
- 2014 Event
Results
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2010
- 2009
- 2008
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005
- 2004
- 2003
Photos
- 2010 Event
- 2009 Event & Winners
- 2007 Event
- 2007 Winners
- 2005 Event
- Watch Video
Local Events
- CAT
Useful links
- The Strathy
- About Grantown
- Accommodation
- Other Sporting Events
- Google Maps
- Bikes and Fitness of Inverness
- Craig MacLean Leisure Centre
- Basecamp Bikes
Our Sponsors
- sponsors
Money in the Pot - Support for Local Talented Junior Sports Persons
- Money in the pot 2013
- Money in the pot 2012


2006 Results
Overall Position Race Number Competitors Name Overall Time Male / Female Category
1 90 FORRES SWIM POOL 00:49:03   TEAM
2 116 Mike Bond 00:49:07 m Senior
3 104 Martin Williamson 00:50:24 m Veteran
4 94 Iain Cruickshank 00:51:27 m Veteran
5 117 Adam Wilson 00:51:57 m Junior1
6 107 Michael A Devlin 00:52:08 m Veteran
7 100 Mike Toms 00:53:22 m Senior
8 111 Neil Wilson 00:54:07 m Veteran
9 93 Kevin Colclough 00:56:00 m Senior
10 115 Andrew Johnston 00:57:38 m Veteran
11 25 David Graham 00:58:01 m Senior
12 57 Derek Colin George 00:58:17 m Senior
13 99 Jim McGoldrick 00:58:44 m Veteran
14 98 Scot Mathieson 00:58:58 m Veteran
15 118 Ronnie Munro 00:59:15 m Veteran
16 112 Richard Burton 00:59:31 m SuperVet
17 71 Gerard Lamb 00:59:41 m Veteran
18 64 THE BBC 00:59:59 f Juvenile1
19 86 Stuart Greaney 01:00:09 m Senior
20 53 Bruce Spalding 01:00:45 m Senior
21 110 Shona Smith 01:00:58 f Senior
22 37 TRY A 135 YR OLD YORKSHIRE BLEND 01:01:14   TEAM
23 12 Rik Hamilton 01:01:22 m Veteran
24 34 Mike Buchan 01:01:50 m Senior
25 65 Helen Ridley 01:02:00 f Veteran
26 102 Emma Niven 01:02:03 f Senior
27 114 HAHA!! WE BEAT U! 01:02:22   TEAM
28 69 Cliff Shardalow 01:02:32 m SuperVet
29 68 Diana Johnston 01:02:36 f Veteran
30 87 Bob Saunders 01:03:15 m SuperVet
31 76 Neil Robertson 01:03:15 m Vintage
32 28 Greg Love 01:03:24 m Senior
33 97 STRATHCARR ALLSTARS 01:04:02   TEAM
34 79 Alison McGill 01:04:09 f Senior
35 82 Amanda Bellette 01:04:29 f Senior
36 105 Sam Shaw 01:04:39 m Junior1
37 15 B.L.T. 01:04:42 f Juvenile1
38 77 Donald Begg 01:04:52 m Veteran
39 62 Bert McIntosh 01:05:05 m Vintage
40 92 Craig Campbell 01:05:06 m Juvenile1
41 91 Graeme Campbell 01:05:22 m Senior
42 19 Paul Judge 01:05:37 m Senior
43 21 Tom Fletcher 01:05:59 m Veteran
44 108 Charlie Ainge 01:05:59 m Senior
45 81 Chantelle Clark 01:06:05 f Junior1
46 63 Grant Campbell 01:06:11 m Veteran
47 78 Catriona Walker 01:06:16 f Senior
48 106 Neil Masson 01:06:16 m Veteran
49 18 NEW TRI-CKS 01:06:23   TEAM
50 96 Sheena Wilson 01:07:16 f Veteran
51 70 Alan Morgan 01:07:18 m Veteran
52 50 Claire Scott 01:08:54 f Senior
53 44 Alasdair Bryce 01:08:56 m Veteran
54 46 Mike Suiter 01:08:56 m Veteran
55 74 Wendy Grosvenor 01:09:03 f SuperVet
56 38 Iain Laing 01:09:07 m Veteran
57 31 Scott Peterkin 01:09:27 m Senior
58 16 Robert Shaw 01:09:46 m Veteran
59 73 Iain Straiton 01:09:58 m Veteran
60 66 Ben Sparham 01:10:05 m Senior
61 48 Gary McGregor 01:10:26 m Senior
62 101 THE MAC "Ts" 01:10:59   TEAM
63 103 Roger Hunter 01:12:46 m Senior
64 60 Roger Careless 01:13:58 m Veteran
65 83 Rory Armour 01:13:59 m Junior1
66 11 William Gilfillan 01:14:00 m Veteran
67 45 TORPHINS TRUDGERS 01:14:07   TEAM
68 4 Gerry Carroll 01:14:23 m Senior
69 49 Ailsa Hall 01:14:25 f Veteran
70 17 Alice Bailey 01:14:28 f Veteran
71 13 Sue Henderson 01:14:36 f SuperVet
72 24 THE TEACHERS 01:16:28   TEAM
73 9 Dominic Hewlett 01:16:45 m Senior
74 32 Cathy Hamilton 01:20:33 f SuperVet
75 8 Samantha Fuller 01:20:47 f Senior
76 20 John Jackson 01:21:07 m Veteran
77 75 Louise Cooper 01:21:19 f Senior
78 7 Sam Ridsdale 01:21:27 f Senior
79 80 Clare Lardner 01:22:24 f Veteran
80 47 Mark Sulley 01:22:25 m Veteran
81 14 Marilyn Macdonald 01:22:29 f SuperVet
82 85 Miles Fuller 01:22:56 m Veteran
83 6 Keri Neil Jones 01:22:59 m Senior
84 55 Elizabeth Will 01:23:06 f Senior
85 10 Lucy Campbell 01:24:40 f Senior
86 56 MOTORING MANIACS 01:26:02   TEAM
87 26 Olivia Lassiere 01:26:33 f Veteran
88 5 John Calder 01:27:02 m Veteran
89 35 Kirsty Sparham 01:27:06 f Veteran
90 23 Nicola Richardson 01:27:19 f Senior
91 61 Rebecca Badger 01:27:57 f Senior
92 3 Pat Goddard 01:31:07 f Veteran
93 88 Linda Filshie 01:32:22 f Senior
94 22 Leighton Davies 01:40:09 m Veteran