Welcome to Grantown Try Tri on    
- homepage
- Enter Online
- Competition Rules
- Race Details
- Prize Categories
- Contact Us
- 2014 Event
Results
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2010
- 2009
- 2008
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005
- 2004
- 2003
Photos
- 2010 Event
- 2009 Event & Winners
- 2007 Event
- 2007 Winners
- 2005 Event
- Watch Video
Local Events
- CAT
Useful links
- The Strathy
- About Grantown
- Accommodation
- Other Sporting Events
- Google Maps
- Bikes and Fitness of Inverness
- Craig MacLean Leisure Centre
- Basecamp Bikes
Our Sponsors
- sponsors
Money in the Pot - Support for Local Talented Junior Sports Persons
- Money in the pot 2013
- Money in the pot 2012


2007 Results

The course was different this year so direct comparisons with last year are not valid.


Overall Position Race Number Competitors Name Overall Time Male / Female Category
1 94 Mike Bond 00:51:18 m Veteran
2 118 CHROME DOMES 00:52:35 m TEAM
3 115 Mike Reaper 00:53:11 m Veteran
4 98 Jake Vellacott 00:54:45 M Veteran
5 34 3D 00:55:40 F TEAM
6 121 Jim McGoldrick 00:57:37 m Veteran
7 89 Michael Bottom 00:59:18 m Senior
8 116 Jeannette Stewart 00:59:25 f Senior
9 101 Martin Archibald 00:59:59 M Veteran
10 97 Neil Wilson 01:00:21 m Veteran
11 7 Gavin Love 01:00:45 m Senior
12 84 Emma Niven 01:00:50 f Senior
13 80 Tim Pott 01:01:20 m Veteran
14 86 Gary Horne 01:02:15 m Veteran
15 122 Amanda Bellette 01:02:17 f Senior
16 95 Richard Burton 01:03:03 m SuperVet
17 78 Ewan Gordon 01:03:05 m Senior
18 99 Siobhan Evans 01:03:17 F Senior
19 3 THE WRIGHT STUFF 01:03:18 m TEAM
20 82 John Rutledge 01:03:19 m Junior
21 96 Seamus Collins 01:03:29 m Veteran
22 74 Gerard Harty 01:03:31 m Senior
23 87 Alan Riach 01:04:02 m Veteran
24 110 CMLC SUPERSTARS 01:04:03 f TEAM
25 125 Charles Fletcher 01:04:09 m Juvenile
26 18 Alan Rankin 01:04:27 m Veteran
27 77 Cliff Shardalow 01:04:30 m SuperVet
28 104 Keith Inglis 01:04:47 m Senior
29 16 HURRY UP MUM AND DAD 01:04:47 m TEAM
30 128 Bruce Benning 01:04:49 m Veteran
31 85 Bob Saunders 01:04:53 m SuperVet
32 127 John Cairns 01:06:06 m Veteran
33 65 Chantel Clark 01:06:48 f Junior
34 71 Donald Begg 01:07:26 m Veteran
35 107 TEAM FUN 01:07:45 m TEAM
36 83 Sam Shaw 01:08:05 m Junior
37 109 THE BBC 01:08:06 F TEAM
38 66 STRATHCARR ALLSTARS 01:08:23 F TEAM
39 113 Neil Masson 01:08:31 m SuperVet
40 49 Bert McIntosh 01:08:35 m SuperVet
41 61 Peter Queen 01:08:51 M SuperVet
42 123 ADVENTURE GIRLS 01:09:09 f TEAM
43 54 Gareth Jones 01:09:34 m Veteran
44 131 THE NAIRN POSSE 01:09:38 m TEAM
45 48 OK-GO 01:09:42 f TEAM
46 22 Bruce Spalding 01:09:52 m Senior
47 62 Iain Laing 01:10:49 m Veteran
48 92 Alan Reed 01:11:04 m Senior
49 29 TEAM BRYCE 01:11:11 f TEAM
50 72 David Cain 01:11:21 m Veteran
51 35 Michael O'Kane 01:11:28 m Veteran
52 93 FIRE FIGHTERS 01:11:46 m TEAM
53 69 Catriona Walker 01:11:55 f Senior
54 1 Dominic Hewlett 01:12:13 m Senior
55 88 Seonaid Anderson 01:12:22 f Senior
56 45 Alice Snow 01:12:25 f Veteran
57 58 David Waddell 01:12:26 m Senior
58 79 THE LOGIE LADS 01:12:47 m TEAM
59 10 Graham Flett 01:12:57 m Veteran
60 33 Cathy Slimon 01:13:30 F Senior
61 25 THE UGLY SISTERS 01:13:36 F TEAM
62 50 John Convery 01:13:38 m Veteran
63 14 ALEX PHILIP & CO. 01:13:48 m TEAM
64 17 Ronnie Munro 01:14:19 m Veteran
65 75 TEAM NO NAME 01:14:39 F TEAM
66 60 Ruth Liddicoat 01:14:39 f Senior
67 47 TORPHINS TRUDGERS 01:14:42 f TEAM
68 130 Roddy Horne 01:15:04 m Juvenile
69 68 MILLS FAMILY 01:15:04 M TEAM
70 23 ROARING FORTIES 01:15:06 F TEAM
71 67 HAPPY HEPPIES 01:15:18 m TEAM
72 57 Liam Collins 01:16:34 m Juvenile
73 38 Steve Wallace 01:16:37 m Senior
74 106 Rory Armour 01:17:09 M Junior
75 32 Mike Suiter 01:17:16 m Veteran
76 6 June Ritchie 01:17:47 f Senior
77 8 Kenny McIntyre 01:18:05 m Veteran
78 46 DEESIDE DODGERS 01:18:12 f TEAM
79 81 Alice Bailey 01:18:18 f Veteran
80 55 John Mallinson 01:19:09 M Senior
81 44 Iain Mackinnon 01:19:10 m Veteran
82 64 Ruth Reed 01:19:22 f Senior
83 63 Clare Moore 01:19:43 f Senior
84 5 Heather Johnston 01:19:58 f Senior
85 52 TEAM TEACH 01:20:00 F TEAM
86 40 Jamie McWilliam 01:21:25 M Juvenile
87 24 Neil Laird 01:21:58 m Veteran
88 59 Sam Ridsdale 01:23:29 f Senior
89 31 Luan Riach 01:24:25 F Senior
90 51 Hugh Robb 01:24:42 m Veteran
91 27 John Riach 01:24:51 M Senior
92 37 Miles Fuller 01:25:56 m Veteran
93 36 Leighton Davies 01:26:42 m Veteran
94 41 Ali Trinder 01:27:20 F Veteran
95 4 Samantha Fuller 01:27:26 f Senior
96 112 Jenny Inglis 01:28:06 f Senior
97 70 Iain Mackellar 01:28:14 m Juvenile
98 21 Stuart Thomson 01:30:38 m Senior
99 19 Louise Kinnear 01:33:09 f Veteran
100 13 Lindsey Evans 01:34:11 m Veteran
101 12 Patricia Laird 01:35:47 f Veteran
102 15 Rhona Campbell 01:41:00 f Veteran
103 91 Liam Hutson Not Home m Juvenile