Welcome to Grantown Try Tri on    
- homepage
- Competition Rules
- Race Details
- 2018 Run Route
- 2018 Cycle Route
- Prize Categories
- Contact Us
- 2014 Event
Results
- 2018
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2010
- 2009
- 2008
- 2007
- 2006
- 2005
- 2004
- 2003
Photos
- 2010 Event
- 2009 Event & Winners
- 2007 Event
- 2007 Winners
- 2005 Event
- Watch Video
Local Events
- CAT
Useful links
- The Strathy
- About Grantown
- Accommodation
- Other Sporting Events
- Google Maps
- Bikes and Fitness of Inverness
- Craig MacLean Leisure Centre
- Basecamp Bikes
Our Sponsors
- sponsors
Money in the Pot - Support for Local Talented Junior Sports Persons
- Money in the pot 2013
- Money in the pot 2012


2008 Results


Overall Position Race Number Competitors Name Overall Time Male / Female Category
1 140 Jake Vellacott 00:53:48 m Veteran
2 141 John Rutledge 00:56:33 m Junior1
3 144 Charles Fletcher 00:57:37 m Junior1
4 75 Gavin Love 00:57:56 m Senior
5 138 Robert McDonald 00:58:41 m SuperVet
6 111 Tim Pott 00:59:20 m Veteran
7 139 Sarah Shaw 01:01:33 f SuperVet
8 129 TEAM FUN 01:01:43 m TEAM
9 116 Michael Bottom 01:02:00 m Junior2
10 113 Gary Horne 01:02:21 m Veteran
11 86 Scott McNeish 01:02:34 m Senior
12 127 Alan Bulcraig 01:02:49 m Senior
13 112 Martin Coulthard 01:03:19 m Senior
14 110 Cliff Shardalow 01:03:26 m SuperVet
15 115 Sam Shaw 01:04:28 m Junior1
16 68 Robert Brown 01:04:42 m Senior
17 8 Cameron Munro 01:04:47 m Veteran
18 87 Phil Thompson 01:04:56 m SuperVet
19 136 Karl Atherton 01:04:56 m Senior
20 125 SIX SHORT LEGS 01:05:02 f TEAM
21 69 MISS PEA AND THE SUPER SPARK 01:05:22 f TEAM
22 126 GRANTOWN FIREFIGHTERS 01:05:24 m TEAM
23 114 WHITECAIRN WOBBLERS 01:05:27 f TEAM
24 93 B.O.B. 01:06:09 f TEAM
25 98 Ben Sparham 01:06:22 m Senior
26 80 Andrew Morgan 01:06:28 m Junior2
27 122 Nicola Diggings 01:06:49 f Veteran
28 95 Chantel Clark 01:06:58 f Junior2
29 108 Susan Lyle 01:07:11 f Senior
30 106 Withdrawn (Derek Mackay) 01:07:16 m Senior
31 92 Bert McIntosh 01:07:53 m Vintage
32 43 Bruce Spalding 01:07:59 m Senior
33 78 David Gillman 01:08:24 m Senior
34 46 Scott Love 01:08:35 m Senior
35 133 Neil Masson 01:09:00 m SuperVet
36 23 Iain Mackintosh 01:09:07 m Veteran
37 142 Iain Falconer 01:09:33 m Senior
38 74 G-FARCE 01:09:49 f TEAM
39 102 Scott Gammie 01:10:24 m Senior
40 124 Patrick Robertson 01:10:25 m Senior
41 50 Jamie Trinder 01:10:39 m Junior1
42 123 Sheena Wilson 01:10:49 f Veteran
43 105 Iain Laing 01:10:51 m Veteran
44 56 TEAM PHILIP 01:10:55 m TEAM
45 128 Callum Sinclair 01:11:01 m Junior1
46 66 Steve Wall 01:11:01 m Veteran
47 70 Michael O'Kane 01:11:26 m Veteran
48 82 Ali Page 01:11:37 f Veteran
49 135 B.Benning 01:11:43 m Veteran
50 81 Alice Snow 01:11:45 f Veteran
51 89 Kirsty Shaw 01:11:46 f Senior
52 58 Gina Williams 01:12:11 f Senior
53 1 Jenny Grant 01:12:16 f Senior
54 143 Iain Mackellar 01:12:30 m Juvenile2
55 137 Roddy Horne 01:12:49 m Juvenile2
56 104 Katy Carrick-Anderson 01:13:11 f Senior
57 130 William Footitt 01:13:58 m Juvenile2
58 2 Iain Mackinnan 01:14:01 m Veteran
59 91 Doreen Sheerin 01:14:07 f Senior
60 27 Maggie Darroch 01:14:09 m Veteran
61 33 Steven Chalmers 01:14:16 m Veteran
62 131 Steven Cooper 01:14:16 m Senior
63 40 JALISOR 01:14:23 f TEAM
64 44 Ted Finch 01:14:30 m SuperVet
65 7 Jennifer King 01:14:33 f Senior
66 67 SPEEDY CREAK & GROAN 01:14:36 f TEAM
67 17 Heather Johnston 01:14:45 f Veteran
68 4 TEAM MILLS 01:15:01 m TEAM
69 72 John Riach 01:15:10 m Senior
70 103 Sarah Mackay 01:15:25 f Veteran
71 107 Wendy Inglis 01:15:55 f Senior
72 101 Shona Ronan 01:15:59 f Senior
73 18 Zoe McNeish 01:16:08 f Senior
74 63 Louise Mackay 01:16:11 f Senior
75 22 June Ritchie 01:16:20 f Senior
76 83 Rory Armour 01:16:32 m Junior2
77 26 THE BRU CREW 1 01:16:36 m TEAM
78 49 JKA's 01:16:44 f TEAM
79 96 Trish Duncan 01:16:51 f Veteran
80 42 Emma Sinclair 01:17:17 f Senior
81 65 Susan Frame 01:17:49 f Senior
82 13 Duncan MacDonald 01:18:15 m Senior
83 52 CATS CAN'T SWIM 01:18:46 f TEAM
84 62 Bethany Aitken 01:18:54 f Senior
85 119 Alice Bailey 01:19:31 f Veteran
86 71 Luan Riach 01:19:34 f Senior
87 84 Lea Cowan 01:19:41 f Senior
88 53 Becky Hindley 01:20:55 f Senior
89 32 Stewart Kelman 01:20:55 m Junior1
90 61 Ciaran Robertson 01:21:06 m Juvenile2
91 24 Hugh Montague 01:21:10 m Veteran
92 29 Mike Suiter 01:21:13 m Veteran
93 28 Adrian Bruce 01:21:25 m Veteran
94 73 Lindsay Arnott 01:22:34 f Senior
95 54 Alasdair Bryce 01:23:01 m Veteran
96 94 Ben Finch 01:23:51 m Senior
97 100 Victoria Ballantyne 01:24:18 f Senior
98 9 Pete Page 01:24:37 m Veteran
99 90 Heather Macneill Walsh 01:24:43 f Senior
100 85 Chris Hirst 01:24:55 m SuperVet
101 38 Louise Conway 01:25:00 f Senior
102 132 Rachael MacLennan 01:25:10 f Juvenile1
103 3 Eilidh Macrae 01:26:06 f Senior
104 120 Gavin Macrae 01:26:48 m Senior
105 15 ST RIEUL 01:26:55 f TEAM
106 76 Elaine Henry 01:27:14 f Senior
107 10 Marilyn Hemingway 01:27:15 f SuperVet
108 57 Jon Erasmus 01:27:56 m Senior
109 21 Lisa Lawson 01:27:56 f Veteran
110 19 WHERE'S THE PUB 01:28:27 f TEAM
111 14 Dawn Cranston 01:29:30 f Veteran
112 39 Kirsty Sparham 01:29:30 f Veteran
113 109 Frances Peel 01:29:54 f Senior
114 11 Jennifer Saunders 01:31:06 f Senior
115 60 Fiona Campbell 01:31:41 f Veteran
116 97 Patrick Cairney 01:32:21 m Senior
117 59 Gillian Ramdayal 01:33:24 f Senior
118 99 ARE WE THERE YET? 01:34:04 f TEAM
119 118 Cheryl Laird 01:34:23 f Senior
120 64 Sandra Smith 01:34:38 f Veteran
121 55 Sathish Ramdayal 01:36:10 m Senior
122 34 Simon Finch 01:38:43 m Senior
123 30 THE OLD DUFFERS 01:40:59 m TEAM
124 36 Melissa Wall 01:44:46 f Veteran
125 25 TEAM ARDENBEAG 01:45:18 m TEAM
126 79 Catherine Harris 01:51:21 f Veteran
127 6 LES BIDOCHONS 01:53:02 f TEAM
128 5 Pauline Mitchell Did not start f Veteran
129 12 Eric Innes Did not start m Senior
130 16 Stuart McKenzie Did not start m Veteran
131 20 Rob Shaw Did not start m Veteran
132 31 THE BRU CREW 2 Did not start m TEAM
133 35 Sam Ridsdale Did not start f Senior
134 37 Martin Hutson Did not start m Veteran
135 41 Graeme Scott Did not start m Senior
136 45 Scott Peterkin Did not start m Senior
137 47 Sandy Bryce Did not start m Juvenile2
138 48 Karen Peterkin Did not start f Senior
139 51 Daniel Wilson Did not start m Senior
140 77 David Waddell Did not start m Senior
141 88 Liam Hutson Did not start m Junior1
142 117 Craig Roy Did not start m Veteran
143 121 Donna Gray Did not start f Senior
144 134 Emmanuel Moine Did not start m Senior